CFA Course

CFA® Program

3775 Reviews

Level I CFA® Program Training

First of the three exams, it focuses on investment valuation, regulations & auditing

Level II CFA® Program Training

The second exam focuses mainly on financial reporting, fixed income and equity investments

Level III CFA® Program Training

Attain one of the most coveted
CFA® Charter and kickstart
your career

CFA® Program (Chartered Financial Analyst) - Course Details

CFA® Program is offered by the CFA Institute, United States. There are over 170,000 Charter Holders across 165+ countries. CFA course trains the candidate in all the aspects of finance, be it analysis, estimating, or forecasting the future performance of the company, or financial and portfolio management. CFA® Charter is considered the highest designation in the finance industry. CFA® Program provides extensive knowledge in the field of finance thus making it the best career choice for Finance aspirants.


The CFA course covers ten key areas that include ethical and professional standards, quantitative methods, economics, financial reporting and analysis as per international standards, analysis of taxes, debt, global operations, corporate finance, equity investments, an equity portfolio, and performance measurements, fixed income, alternative investments in real estate, private equity, commodities, portfolio management, and wealth planning.


The CFA® course consists of three levels- Level I, Level II and Level III.


Level I CFA® Program introduces various topics like equity, derivatives, etc., which are eventually used for creating portfolios. Level I CFA® Exam is offered in February, May, August, and November. It has 180 MCQs (90 questions, 2 sessions - 2 hours 15 min each).


Level II CFA® Program emphasizes on the application of various tools like quantitative analysis, portfolio analysis for doing asset valuation. Level II CFA® Exam is offered in May and August and has 88 MCQs (44 questions, 2 sessions - 2 hours 15 min each).


Level III CFA® Program focuses on Portfolio Management and different strategies for creating specific portfolios for individuals and institutions. Level III CFA® Exam is offered in May and November. It has 9 - 12 essay type questions and 44 MCQs (2 sessions - 2 hours 15 min each).


CFA® Program - Course Eligibility

To be eligible for the CFA course, the candidate:

  • Should have a bachelor’s (or equivalent) degree or be in the final year of the bachelor’s degree at the time of registration. Or
  • Should have four years of qualified, professional work experience or a combination of work/college experience that totals four years.

CFA® Program - Course Duration

It takes a minimum of 2 years to cover all the three levels of the CFA® Program. EduPristine provides training for CFA Course online and in Classroom format. Students can opt for Full time training or part time training as per their convenience.


CFA® Program Preparatory Training

Level I


Weekday Batch
The Weekday batch is suitable for non-working candidates since the lectures are conducted between Monday to Friday. The Weekday batch is a rigorous training course and is suitable for someone with no knowledge of the subject.


Modes:

  • Classroom Training

    (Available in Mumbai, New Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Pune, and Hyderabad only)

  • Live Virtual Classes

    (Available for students all over India)


Weekend Batch
The Weekend batch is suitable for working professionals, who work on weekdays and can study on the weekend, and for Freshers as well who wish to manage studies over the weekend.


Modes:

  • Classroom Training

    (Available in Mumbai, New Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Pune, and Hyderabad only)

  • Live Virtual Classes

    (Available for students all over India)


Self-Study

The Self-Study training is suitable for candidates with a background in Accounting and Finance like B.Com, MBA in Finance, etc. Candidates who wish to study without much faculty intervention and guidance can opt for the Self-Study training program.


Level II


Weekend Batch Only


Modes:

  • Classroom Training

    (Available in Mumbai, New Delhi, Bangalore, Chennai, Pune, and Hyderabad only)

  • Live Virtual Classes

    (Available for students all over India)


Career opportunities after CFA® Program

CFA® Program is the best career option if one wants to pursue a career in Finance. Some of the top career options available after CFA course in India and abroad are:

  • Portfolio Manager - The candidate can opt to become a Portfolio Manager after completing the CFA course. The role of a Portfolio Manager is to manage the investment portfolio of the clients, choose the appropriate assets to invest in, create an investment portfolio as per the requirements of the client, etc.
  • Research Analyst -After completing the CFA course, the candidate can work as a Research Analyst where they can analyze the company’s data to identify trends, forecast the performance and potential growth, provide recommendations and help companies form strategies that will aid in tackling the risks and achieving goals.
  • Risk Manager -The role of a Risk Manager is highly in demand, especially for candidates who have pursued CFA Course over any other course. A Risk Manager analyses the risks that the company is facing currently or the risk that the company is likely to face in the future.
  • Financial Analyst -After pursuing CFA course, candidates can also work as a corporate Financial Analyst and help companies strategize to aid smooth functioning and expansion of the business.

CFA® SYLLABUS AND TOPICS

Topic AreaLevel ILevel IILevel III
Ethical and Professional Standards15–20%10-15%10-15%
Quantitative Methods8–12%5-10%0%
Economics8–12%5-10%5-10%
Financial Reporting and Analysis13-17%10-15%0%
Corporate Finance8-12%5-10%0%
Equity Investments10-12%10-15%10-15%
Fixed Income10-12%10-15%15-20%
Derivatives5-8%5-10%5-10%
Alternative Investments5-8%5-10%5-10%
Portfolio Management5-8%10-15%35-40%
Total100%100%100%

EduPristine is an Approved Prep Provider (APP) of the CFA Institute. Being an approved preparatory training provider, EduPristine has access to exclusive CFA® Program material by the CFA Institute which adds to the quality of the training thus differentiating us from the Unapproved Training Providers.


Why EduPristine

  • EduPristine is one of the leading training providers for the CFA® Program and has trained over 15000 students over the past 12 years. (Follows CFA Institute Preparatory Training Provider Guidelines)
  • EduPristine has modern and well located centres in Mumbai, New Delhi, Pune, Hyderabad, Bangalore and Chennai
  • EduPristine provides experiential learning to students making them industry ready. EduPristine also provides Soft Skills training and Career Services support to help you find the right opportunity after you pass your exams
  • Founded in 2008, EduPristine has a strong online platform and network of classrooms across India and caters to self-paced learning and online learning, in addition to classroom learning. EduPristine is a member of Adtalem Global Education (NYSE: ATGE), a global education provider headquartered in the United States.

Faculty Speak






Students Speak


 




- -