Loading…
Digital marketing certification

Preparatory Program for Level I CFA® Exam

(Chartered Financial Analyst)

Preparatory Program for Level I CFA® Exam is an in-depth, exam focused and easy to learn training program for candidates to gain a clear understanding of the CFA® Program concepts. Based on real world case studies and examples, the program helps students pass the exams in the first attempt. Being a globally recognized qualification, CFA® Program is considered as the highest standard of professional excellence in Finance, and Level I is your first step towards achieving the CFA® Charter.

6772 Reviews

Need more info?

Download Brochure

CFA Institute Approved Prep Provider

Enter the Most Exciting Careers in Finance With CFA®

Top Companies Hiring CFA® Charterholder

cfa level I jobs

Job Opportunities after CFA® Program

cfa level I registration

Our Students Work in Companies Like

Level I CFA® Program: What is it about?

The Level I CFA® program curriculum mainly focuses on investment tools and ethical and professional standards. Level I has the lowest historical pass rate among all the three levels with just 43% of candidates clearing the exams. Professional guidance is required to pass the exam on the first attempt.

The Level I CFA® Exam is a computer-based exam that is offered in the months of February, May, August, and November, with 10 days exam window. It has 180 Multiple Choice Questions- MCQs (90 questions each for the morning and afternoon sessions).

Level I CFA® Program: Whom is it meant for?

Level I CFA® Program Duration

Level I CFA® Program Eligibility

Level I CFA® Program Registrations & Exam

For latest Exam Fee and Exam Dates, please visit CFA Exam Updates

Here is how we prepare you for Level I CFA® Program


Disciplined and Exam-focused training

  • Classroom/Live Online/Self-Study training
  • Training by experienced industry professionals
  • Exam-oriented content
  • Access to exclusive HD video recordings
  • Mock exams for practice
  • Dedicated discussion forum
  • Exam focused Crash Course
+

Soft Skills Training

  • Interpersonal Skills
  • Importance of listening
  • The art of questioning
  • Self-introduction
  • Presentation skills
  • Time management
  • Emotional intelligence
=

Exam and Market Ready

  • Frequent job updates
  • Customized career guidance
  • Interview skills workshop
  • Resume preparation assistance
  • Career Services

Level I CFA® Program Highlights

Classroom Training

120 hours (24 days) instructor-led training

Exam-oriented Content and Videos

40 hours (5 days) of crash course

24x7 online access to program material

55+ hours of Exclusive HD Video Recordings

2500 MCQ's Questions Bank

6 Full Length Mock Tests

Experienced and passionate faculty members

Dedicated discussion forums

Comprehensive Study notes

Performance tracking through LMS

Career Services

Live Virtual Class (Online)

120 hours (24 days) instructor-led training

Exam-oriented Content and Videos

40 hours (5 days) of crash course

24x7 online access to program material

55+ hours of Exclusive HD Video Recordings

2500 MCQ's Questions Bank

6 Full Length Mock Tests

Experienced and passionate faculty members

Dedicated discussion forums

Comprehensive Study notes

Performance tracking through LMS

Career Services

Self-Study

55+ hours of Exclusive HD Video Recordings

Exam-oriented Content and Videos

Comprehensive Study notes

24x7 online access to program material

6 Full Length Mock Tests

2500 MCQ's Questions Bank

Dedicated discussion forums

Performance tracking through LMS

Level I CFA® Program Curriculum

Economics »

Financial Reporting and Analysis »

Corporate Finance »

Equity Investments »

Fixed Income »

Derivatives »

Alternative Investments »

Portfolio Management and Wealth Planning »

CFA® SYLLABUS AND TOPICS

Topic AreaLevel ILevel IILevel III
Ethical and Professional Standards15–20%10-15%10-15%
Quantitative Methods8–12%5-10%0%
Economics8–12%5-10%5-10%
Financial Reporting and Analysis13-17%10-15%0%
Corporate Finance8-12%5-10%0%
Equity Investments10-12%10-15%10-15%
Fixed Income10-12%10-15%15-20%
Derivatives5-8%5-10%5-10%
Alternative Investments5-8%5-10%5-10%
Portfolio Management5-8%10-15%35-40%
Total100%100%100%

EduPristine is an Approved Prep Provider (APP) of the CFA Institute. Being an approved preparatory training provider, EduPristine has access to exclusive CFA® Program material by the CFA Institute which adds to the quality of the training thus differentiating us from the Unapproved Training Providers.

Why EduPristine

Our Videos

 

Apply for Level I CFA® Program

We only take 30 students per batch.

Note: The regular decision deadline for the enrollment is two weeks before the batch start date.



Our Training Methodology:

EduPristine’s Preparatory Program for Level I CFA® Exam is designed with a practical and experiential learning methodology - engaging participants using mock exams, task-based simulations, and sample problems with functionality that mirrors the CFA® Exam. The content is comprehensive and regularly updated and delivered by experienced faculty members. The methodology offers real-life challenges, compelling the learners to apply concepts in the class and prepare for career realities. ...

What EduPristine is known for:

EduPristine is a member of Adtalem Global Education (NYSE: ATGE), a global education provider headquartered in the United States. Adtalem is a $1.2 billion (INR 7560 crores) company that has eight institutions and companies with more than 16,000 employees spread across 145 locations. Adtalem takes pride in training 142,000 degree-seeking students all over the world. The organization's purpose is to empower students to achieve their goals, find success and make inspiring contributions to our global community. EduPristine is one of India's leading training providers in Accounting and Finance. Founded in 2008, EduPristine has a strong online platform and network of classrooms across India and caters to self-paced learning and online learning, in addition to classroom learning.

A large alumni network of 60,000+ students

6+ well-located centers

A faculty pool of 250+ industry experts

Soft skills training & Career Services